Alvey v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company
[…] agency.” KRS 61.870(2). Enumerated under those exceptions in KRS 61.878(1) are “public
records or information on the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made
confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.”
However, State Farm fails to provide any caselaw or other authority in support of its
argument that this Court may order the Paducah Fire Department to produce records pursuant to
a previous open records request. First, the statute authorizes Kentucky circuit courts, not federal
district courts, to enforce actions regarding open records requests. KRS 61.882(1) provides that
“[t]he Circuit Court of the county where the public agency has its principal place of business or
the Circuit Court of the county where the public record is maintained shall have jurisdiction to
enforce the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, by injunction or other appropriate order on
application of any person.” State Farm has provided no authority that shows that a federal district
court may require a public agency to produce public records pursuant to an open records request.
Second, the statute contemplates not only that the public agency bears the burden of proof but,
importantly in this case, that they be a party to the action. KRS 61.882(3) provides that “In an
original action or an appeal of an Attorney General's decision, where the appeal is properly filed
3
pursuant to KRS 61.880(5)(a), the burden of proof shall be on the public agency…” In this case,
the Paducah Fire Department is not a party to this action. Furthermore, this Court has not issued
a subpoena to the Paducah Fire Department for the witness statements.
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that State Farm’s Motion Obtain Juvenile Statements from