Luna v. Smith
[…] Kentucky Supreme Court on appeal. Again, an error must be present, and the error must prejudice
the defendant in order to show ineffective assistance. As stated above, there was no error
committed at the trial level. Without an error on the trial level, Luna’s appellate counsel was not
21
ineffective by not presenting this issue on appeal. Therefore, Luna is not entitled to relief on these
grounds.
O. Ground Fifteen: Ineffective Assistance of Counsel: Self-Defense
Finally, Luna argues his counsel was ineffective by failing to argue he was immune from
criminal prosecution under KRS §503.085(1). KRS §503.085(1) states in relevant part, “A person
who uses force as permitted in KRS 503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in using
such force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force,
unless the person against whom the force was used is a peace officer”. “Because immunity is
designed to relieve a defendant from the burdens of litigation, it is obvious that a defendant should
be able to invoke KRS 503.085(1) at the earliest stage of the proceeding.” Rodgers v. Com., 285
S.W.3d 740, 755 (Ky. 2009).