Rogers v. Ezell et al
[…] agency.” KRS 61.870(2). Enumerated under those exceptions in KRS 61.878(1) are “public
records or information on the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made
confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.” Id.
Defendants fail to provide any case law or other authority in support of its argument that
this Court may order the Hopkinsville-Christian County ECC to produce records pursuant to a
previous open records request. First, the statute authorizes Kentucky circuit courts, not federal
district courts, to enforce actions regarding open records requests. KRS 61.882(1) provides that
3
“[t]he Circuit Court of the county where the public agency has its principal place of business or
the Circuit Court of the county where the public record is maintained shall have jurisdiction to
enforce the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, by injunction or other appropriate order on
application of any person.” Defendants have provided no authority that shows that a federal
district court may require a public agency to produce public records pursuant to an open records
request. Second, the statute contemplates not only that the public agency bears the burden of
proof but, importantly in this case, that they be a party to the action. KRS 61.882(3) provides
that “In an original action or an appeal of an Attorney General's decision, where the appeal is
properly filed pursuant to KRS 61.880(5)(a), the burden of proof shall be on the public
agency…” In this case, the Hopkinsville-Christian County ECC is not a party to this action.
Furthermore, this Court has not issued a subpoena to the Hopkinsville-Christian County ECC for
the witness statements.
This Court is unaware of any authority authorizing it to require a third party to produce