Smithland Towing & Construction, LLC et al
[…] Although many claims run between many parties in this limitation-of-liability action, a claim by Stewart directly against Hutco apparently isn’t among them.1 Nor is any claim by her two minor children, whom the Hutco settlement would also bind. DN 215. Given her guardianship of those two minors, Stewart confidently asserts that “Kentucky law requires the approval of the settlement by this court,” pointing to KRS § 387.125(6). Id. at 2. That provision states: “Subject to the approval of the court in which the action, claim, or proceeding has been filed, a guardian may settle or compromise the action, claim, or proceeding on behalf of the ward.” But the Court is not nearly as confident that this Kentucky procedural rule applies in a federal admiralty case.