Smithland Towing & Construction, LLC et al
[…] Though one Justice of the Kentucky Supreme Court stated in a dissent that it does apply in situations like this, in which the parties to the settlement aren’t (yet) litigating before the court: “Whether settled prior to a formal complaint for damages is filed or after, KRS § 387.125(6) requires that any 4 3 Has an action been “filed” in this Court “on behalf of the ward” or “for the protection of the ward’s estate”? That question of state statutory interpretation is no less murky than the jurisdictional issues surveyed above. The text of § 387.125 speaks to two types of settlements requiring approval: an “action, claim, or proceeding” that already “has been filed,” and one in which “the action, claim, or proceeding has not been filed in any court.” If a claim is pending, the court adjudicating it is the one that must review.