Smithland Towing & Construction, LLC et al
[…] Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Electric Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 496 (1941). Presumably one (or both) of these choice-of-law rules could direct the Court to apply the law of Louisiana (where Stewart and her minor children appear to live) rather than the law of Kentucky (where the accident underlying the limitation action occurred). Perhaps out of solicitude for the Court’s approval, or perhaps out of neglect, Stewart gives no attention to these difficult questions. B. Even assuming KRS § 387.125(6) applies in federal court, it’s not clear that this Court must approve the settlement. The statute provides: “A guardian may institute or defend actions, claims, or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the ward’s estate. Subject to the approval of the court in which the action, claim, or proceeding has been filed, a guardian may settle or compromise the action, claim, or proceeding on behalf of the ward. If the action, claim, or proceeding has not been filed in any court, the District Court of the county where a guardian qualified shall approve the settlement or compromise.”4   Federal courts apparently haven’t given much attention to KRS § 387.125(6), perhaps because parties rarely ask them to weigh in on issues related to guardianship. Kentucky courts haven’t considered the statute in any great depth, either.