Sanders, et al v. City of Pembroke, et al
[…] Justice except for special statutory proceedings, in which the procedural requirements of the statute
shall prevail over any inconsistent procedures set forth in the Rules.” Ky. R. Civ. P. 1(2).
Defendants argue that because Chapter 387 includes separate notice requirements, it qualifies as a
special statutory proceeding, and its procedures prevail over the notice requirements set out in the
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. [DN 133 at 1777]. Defendants cite two statutes in support of
their argument. Id. at 1776-77. First, KRS § 387.620(4) provides: “Notice of the time and place of
the hearing shall be given by the clerk of the court not less than fourteen (14) days prior to the
hearing to both parties and all persons named in the petition.” Second, in the instance of an
emergency guardianship proceeding, KRS 387.740(3) requires: “Notice of the time and place of
the hearing shall be given not less than forty-eight (48) hours prior to the hearing to all persons
named in the petition and to the county attorney.”