Johnson v. Smith et al
[…] as a matter of law on Johnson’s Fourth Amendment claim against Eastman.
19
B.
State Law Claims9
1.
Assault
Defendants seek summary judgment on Johnson’s assault claim against Smith and Stallons.
(Defs.’ Mem. 22).
Under Kentucky law, “[a]ssault is a tort which merely requires the threat of unwanted
touching of the victim . . . .” Andrew v. Begley, 203 S.W.3d 165, 171 (Ky. App. 2006) (quoting
Banks v. Fritsch, 39 S.W.3d 474, 480 (Ky. App. 2001)).
Defendants argue that Smith and Stallons use of force was privileged under KRS 503.090.
(Defs.’ Mem. 22-23). KRS 503.090 states, in relevant part:
(1)
The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable
when the defendant, acting under official authority, is making or assisting in
making an arrest, and he:
(a)
Believes that such force is necessary to effect the arrest;
(b)
Makes known the purpose of the arrest or believes that it is
otherwise known or cannot reasonably be made known to the person to be
arrested; and
(c)
Believes the arrest to be lawful.
KRS 503.090(1). Courts discussing this statute have understood it allow an officer “making an
arrest [to] use such force as may be necessary to make the arrest, but no more.” Gambrel v. Knox
Cnty., No. 17-184-DLB, 2018 WL 1457296, at *12 (E.D. Ky. Mar. 23, 2018) (citations omitted);
Hanna v.