Johnson v. Smith et al
[…] “mixed question of fact and law . . . .” Gerics v. Trevino, 974 F.3d 798, 804 (6th Cir. 2020)
(citation omitted). “The constitutional right to ‘freedom from arrest in the absence of probable
cause’ is clearly established within our circuit.’” Courtright v. City of Battle Creek, 839 F.3d 513,
520 (6th Cir. 2016) (quoting Wesley v. Campbell, 779 F.3d 421, 428 (6th Cir. 2015)).
14
Defendants argue that Smith had probable cause to arrest Johnson for: (1) second degree
disorderly conduct; (2) resisting arrest;7 and (3) obstructing government operations. (Defs.’ Mem.
14).
a.
Disorderly Conduct
KRS 525.060 provides:
(1)
A person is guilty of disorderly conduct in the second degree when in a
public place and with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or
wantonly creating a risk thereof, he:
(a)
Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous, or threatening
behavior;
(b)
Makes unreasonable noise;
(c)
Refuses to obey an official order to disperse issued to maintain
public safety in dangerous proximity to a fire, hazard, or other emergency;
or
(d)
Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act that
serves no legitimate purpose.
(2)
Disorderly conduct in the second degree is a Class B misdemeanor.
KRS 525.060. Importantly, as the Sixth Circuit has observed:
[T]he statute requires public alarm as distinguished from private alarm. For
example, a person may not be arrested for disorderly conduct as a result of activity
which annoys only the police.