Johnson v. Smith et al
[…] as the classification of the offense, whether there was any “connotation of violence” by the
8
plaintiff, the reason the police were called to the scene, and public safety concerns. See Shumate
v. City of Adrian, 44 F.4th 427, 440-42 (6th Cir. 2022) (citations omitted). Defendants state that
Johnson’s crime was interfering with a drug investigation and Johnson was cited with “obstructing
governmental operations.” (Defs.’ Mem. 11; Defs.’ Mot. Summ. J. Ex. 5, DN 40-6). “Obstructing
governmental operations” is a misdemeanor, and Defendants admit that this is not a significant
charge. KRS 519.020; (see Defs.’ Reply 2). KRS 519.020 provides:
(1)
A person is guilty of obstructing governmental operations when he
intentionally obstructs, impairs or hinders the performance of a governmental
function by using or threatening to use violence, force or physical interference.
(2)
This section shall not apply to:
(a)
Any means of avoiding compliance with the law without affirmative
interference with governmental functions; or
(b)
The obstruction, impairment or hindrance of unlawful action by a
public servant; or
(c)
The obstruction, impairment or hindrance of an arrest.
(3)
Obstructing governmental operations is a Class A misdemeanor.
KRS 519.020.
Johnson disputes that he actually committed this crime. (See Pl.’s Resp. 10-11). As
explained below, Defendants have failed to establish that Smith had probable cause to arrest
Johnson, who claims he was not threatening to use violence and that instead he was simply