Johnson v. Smith et al
[…] between Johnson and Smith could be fairly described as a “situation in which a private citizen
engage[d] in argument with the police . . . without offensively course language or conduct which
intentionally or wantonly create[d] a risk of public disturbance.” Kennedy, 635 F.3d at 215
(footnote omitted) (quoting KRS 525.060 cmt.). Therefore, Defendants have failed to establish
that a prudent person in Smith’s position would believe that Johnson was creating or going to
create a public alarm or disturbance in violation of KRS 525.060.
b.
Obstructing Government Operations
KRS 519.020 provides:
(1)
A person is guilty of obstructing governmental operations when he
intentionally obstructs, impairs or hinders the performance of a governmental
function by using or threatening to use violence, force or physical interference.
(2)
This section shall not apply to:
(a)
Any means of avoiding compliance with the law without affirmative
interference with governmental functions; or
(b)
The obstruction, impairment or hindrance of unlawful action by a
public servant; or
(c)
The obstruction, impairment or hindrance of an arrest.
(3)
Obstructing governmental operations is a Class A misdemeanor.
KRS 519.020. Defendants assert that the relevant government operation was the search of Forte’s
vehicle and argue that Johnson’s refusal to follow instructions in addition to his statement, “I will
take care of this right now,” “constitute[d] a threat of physical interference with a government