FTC v. NBC, et al
[…] Namer contends that, for 20 years, the government has claimed the judgment amount to be $3,019,377, representing the damages awarded for consumer redress, plus prejudgment interest from the date of judicial demand and attorney's fees and costs, as set forth in the judgment of November 8, 1991. Namer has not shown that he is entitled to a full accounting under the FDCPA for every seizure over the last 20 years before the assets in the bank accounts can be seized. Section 3205 of the FDCPA provides for an accounting of garnishments: (c) Procedures applicable to writ.-3 .... (9) Accounting.­(A) While a writ of garnishment is in effect under this section, the United States shall give an annual accounting on the garnishment to the judgment debtor and the garnishee. In this case, there are five outstanding writs of garnishment against the following closelyheld companies: Blue Haven National Management, Inc., Blue Haven Pools of Louisiana, Inc., P&A Holdings, Inc., BRP, Inc., and Golden State Industries, Inc.