FTC v. NBC, et al
[…] See Federal Trade Commission v. Namer, 2007 WL 2974059 (5th Cir. 2007) (affirming the denial of Namer's motion to dismiss on the basis of accord and satisfaction). 3. Notice Namer argues that the government violated his right of due process by failing to give him notice of the writs of execution served on the banks and obtaining an ex parte order seizing his property before his request for a hearing on exemptions could be heard. Namer contends that his request for hearing on exemptions, document #1374 filed on June 30, 2009, has not been heard and must be disposed of, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3014,3 before the government can take any Section 3014(b)(3) provides: (3) Stay of disposition.­ Assertion of an exemption shall prevent the United States from selling or otherwise disposing of the property for which such 5 3 collection action. Section 3202(b) provides the notice requirement in order to enforce a judgment. Pursuant to the statute, the United States prepares and the Clerk of Court shall issue a notice that the property is being taken pursuant to a judgment for a debt in a sum certain.