Chisholm, et al v. Jindal, et al
[…] Dickson
v. Hood, 391 F.3d 581, 593 (5th Cir. 2004).
However, federal law
does not define the term “medically necessary,” but rather grants
participating states the authority to promulgate “reasonable
standards” for determining whether and to what extent requested
services are medically necessary.
Hope Med. Grp. for Women v.
Edwards, 63 F.3d 418, 425 (5th Cir. 1995); 42 U.S.C. §
1396a(a)(17) (requiring the state plan to “include reasonable
standards . . . for determining . . . the extent of medical
assistance under the plan which are consistent with the
objectives of [the Medicaid Act]”); 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d)
(permitting state Medicaid agency to “place appropriate limits on
a service based on such criteria as medical necessity”).
A
state’s standards, however, must remain “consistent with the
Act’s objective of providing a broad range of health-sustaining
services.”
Hope Med. Grp., 63 F.3d at 427-28.
Under Louisiana’s EPSDT program, Medicaid recipients must
obtain the Department’s prior approval for certain covered