Chisholm, et al v. Jindal, et al
[…] of
Louisiana's
mandatory
statutory
obligations
under
federal
Medicaid law is to provide early and periodic screening, diagnosis,
and treatment services ("EPSDT") to categorically needy individuals
under age twenty-one. (2001 Findings of Fact and Conclusions of
Law, Rec. Doc. 118, p. 8) The Court observed that, in addition to
those services enumerated in the definition of EPSDT, federal law
mandates that the State provide other services, not specifically
mandated in the definition of EPSDT, if those services are a type
of "medical assistance," as defined in Section 1396d(a), that is
"necessary . . . to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and
mental
illnesses
and
conditions
discovered
by
the
screening
services . . . ." 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396(r)(5), 1396d(a). (2001 Findings
of Fact and Conclusions of Law, Rec. Doc. 118, pp. 8-9) The Court
reasoned that if the behavioral and psychological services that
Plaintiffs sought — namely behavioral and psychological services
rendered
by
licensed
psychologists