Chisholm, et al v. Jindal, et al
[…] services, not specifically described in the definition of EPSDT, if
62
As of October of 2000, the date of the trial in this case, the
parties had stipulated that there were 350 class members diagnosed with
autism. (2001 Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, Rec. Doc. 118, p. 4)
The estimate of 1,027 class members with an autism or PDD diagnosis is based
on LDHH's Fifth Supplemental Response to an interrogatory Plaintiffs
propounded on LDHH in October of 2012. (Rec. Doc. 364-9, p. 4)
56
those services are a type of "medical assistance," as defined in
Section 1396d(a), that is "necessary . . . to correct or ameliorate
defects and physical and mental illnesses and conditions discovered
by the screening services, whether or not such services are covered
under the State plan." 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396d(r)(5), 1396d(a). In S.D.
ex rel. Dickson v. Hood, 391 F.3d 581, 590 (5th Cir. 2004), the
Fifth Circuit held that “[s]tates must cover every type of health
care
service
necessary
for
EPSDT
corrective
or
ameliorative
purposes that is allowable under 1396d(a).” To qualify as "medical
assistance" under Section 1396d(a)(13), the remedial service only
needs
to
be
"recommended
by
a
physician
or
other
licensed
practitioner of the healing arts within the scope of their practice
under State law, for the maximum reduction of physical or mental
disability and restoration of an individual to the best possible
functional level." Id. § 1396d(a)(13)(C) (emphasis added). The
Court finds that ABA therapy, when recommended by a physician or
licensed
psychologist,
constitutes
"medical
assistance"
under
Section 1396d(a)(13), regardless of whether it is rendered by a