Chisholm, et al v. Jindal, et al
[…] autism. (2001 Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, Rec. Doc.
118, p. 9)
The Court found that the psychological and behavioral services
Plaintiffs sought constituted "medical assistance" as defined under
Section 1396d(a), because they fell within two distinct prongs of
the
statutory
definition
of
"medical
assistance,"
namely
subsections 1396d(a)(6) and 1396d(a)(13). (2001 Findings of Fact
and Conclusions of Law, Rec. Doc. 118, pp. 9-10) The Court reasoned
that psychological and behavioral services rendered by licensed
psychologists fell within subsection 1396d(a)(6) of the statutory
definition of "medical assistance," because they constituted "any
other type of remedial care recognized under State law, furnished
by licensed practitioners within the scope of their practice as
defined by State law." Id. § 1396d(a)(6). The Court reasoned that
services in question also fell within subsection 1396d(a)(13) of
the statutory definition of "medical assistance," because they
constituted "other . . . preventative, and rehabilitative services,
including any medical or remedial services . . . recommended by a
physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts within
the scope of their practice under State law, for the maximum
reduction of physical or mental disability and restoration of an
individual
to
the
best
the
Court
possible
functional
level."
Id.
§
1396d(a)(13).
Moreover,
concluded,
6
based
on
the
unrebutted
testimony of Plaintiffs' expert, Dr. Grant Butterbaugh, Ph.D.,5
that psychological and behavioral services rendered by licensed
psychologists
were
necessary
to
correct
or
ameliorate
the