Chisholm, et al v. Jindal, et al
[…] covered under the State plan.
42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5).
Plaintiffs assert, relying on S.D. ex rel. Dickson v. Hood,
391 F.3d 581, 590 (5th Cir. 2004), that the Fifth Circuit has held
that “[s]tates must cover every type of health care service
necessary for EPSDT corrective or ameliorative purposes that is
allowable under 1396d(a).” Plaintiffs point out that the Court has
already found, in its 2001 Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law,
that psychological and behavioral health services “undeniably
constitute
‘medical
assistance’
as
defined
in
42
U.S.C.
§
1396d(a),” in part because these services fall within 42 U.S.C. §
1396d(a)(13),
which
includes
“other
.
.
.
preventive,
and
rehabilitative services, including any medical or remedial services
. . . recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner of
the healing arts within the scope of their practice under State
law, for the maximum reduction of physical or mental disability and
restoration of an individual to the best possible functional
level.”
They
argue
that
ABA
therapy,
like
psychological
and
behavioral health services, also constitute “medical assistance”
under this same provision 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(13) when (a)
34
provided
by
qualified
practitioners
such
as
BCBAs
and
(b)
recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner.