Chisholm, et al v. Jindal, et al
[…] (Rec. Doc. 364-6, ¶¶ 12-14, 33, 37) 15 The Court also finds that no clarification is necessary to the provisions of the May 21, 2013 Order regarding reimbursement rates. Paragraph four of the May 21, 2013 Order directs LDHH to "provide reimbursement rates such that sufficient qualified providers are available and that necessary services are provided to class members with reasonable promptness." (Rec. Doc. 380, ¶ 4) LDHH has failed to explain why clarification of this provision is needed. Under 42 C.F.R § 447.204, LDHH is required to set rates "sufficient to enlist enough providers so that services under the plan are available to beneficiaries at least to the extent that those services are available to the general population." Under 42 C.F.R § 447.200, payments must be "consistent with efficiency, economy, and quality of care." As Plaintiffs point out, there is nothing in paragraph four of the May 21, 2013 Order that is inconsistent with these federal regulations.