Chisholm, et al v. Jindal, et al
[…] LDHH has offered no support for this contention. As Plaintiffs point out, federal regulations implementing the Medicaid Act make it clear that CMS approval is not a prerequisite for obtaining federal financial participation in the cost of these services, because the services are being provided pursuant to this Court' s May 21, 2013 Order. 42 C.F.R. § 431.250(b)(2)(providing that federal financial participation is available in expenditures for payments made for "services provided within the scope of the Federal Medicaid program 25 and made under a court order.") As Plaintiffs acknowledge, although LDHH will wish to file an amendment to its State Plan to include ABA services, participation even is before available it for does these Moreover, the Court has already so, federal financial Court ordered services. addressed the argument that the May 21, 2013