Guillot, et al v. Aventis Pasteur Inc, et al
[…] Am. Cyanamid Co., 20 F.3d 1, 2 (1st Cir. 1994)). The Vaccine Act requires a person who has sustained a vaccine-related injury or death,9 or that person's legal representative, to file a petition against the United States Government in the 9 "Vaccine-related injury or death" is defined as "an illness, injury, condition, or death associated with one or more of the vaccines set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table, except the term does not include illness, injury, condition, or death associated with an adulterant or contaminant intentionally added to such vaccine." 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-33(5). 22 United States Court of Federal Claims, whereupon it is assigned to a special master for adjudication. 42 U.S.C. §§ 300aa-11, 300aa-12. The petition must be filed within "36 months afer the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injury." Id. at § 300aa-16(2). The claim must be fully adjudicated in the Vaccine Court prior to the claimant's bringing a civil action in State or Federal court. Id. at § 300aa-11. Section 300aa11(a)(2)(A) provides: No person may bring a civil action for damages in an amount greater than $1,000 or in an unspecified amount against a vaccine administrator or manufacturer10 in State or Federal court for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, and no such court may award damages in an amount greater than $1,000 in a civil action for damages for such vaccine-related injury or death, unless a petition has been filed, in accordance with section 300aa-16 of this title, for compensation under the Program for such injury or death and - (i)(I) the United States Court of Federal Claims has issued a judgment under section 300aa-12 of this title on such petition, and (II) such person elects under section 300aa-21(a) of this title to file such an action, or (ii) such person elects to withdraw such petition under section 300aa21(b) of this title or such petition is considered withdrawn under such section. 10 The United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit has held that Thimerosal, "when used as a preservative is a component of a vaccine rather than an adulterant," but that Thimerosal manufactures are not vaccine manufacturers under the Vaccine Act.