Grace v. Cain
[…] 20 St. Rec. Vol. 2 of 27, Hearing Minutes, 11/2/00; St. Rec. Vol. 3 of 27, Hearing
Transcript, 11/2/00.
21 St. Rec. Vol. 2 of 27, 5th Cir. Order, 01-KH-372, 5/22/01.
22 State v. Grace, 816 So.2d 298 (La. 2002); St. Rec. Vol. 2 of 27, La. S.Ct. Order,
2001-KP-1880, 5/24/02; La. S. Ct. Letter, 2001-KP-1880, 6/25/01.
23 St. Rec. Vol. 3 of 27, Second Application for Post-Conviction Relief, 12/1/10.
24 St. Rec. Vol. 4 of 27, Trial Court Order, 4/1/11; see also State’s Opposition, 3/1/11;
Reply to State’s Opposition, 3/9/11; Trial Court Order, 4/6/11. At the time, La. Code Crim.
P. art. 930.8 allowed three years from finality of conviction for a defendant to file an
application for post-conviction relief. La. Code Crim. P. art. 930.4(E) provides that “[a]
successive application may be dismissed if it raises a new or different claim that was
inexcusably omitted from a prior application.”
19
6
On June 24, 2011, the Louisiana Fifth Circuit denied Petitioner=s
subsequent writ application finding no error in the state trial court’s ruling
and held that Petitioner had not established a claim based on newly
discovered evidence. 25 On March 7, 2012, the Louisiana Supreme Court