Grace v. Cain
[…] grand jury transcript.
The State's argument that this claim should have been raised years ago
ignores the reality of its final disclosure. The Court cannot imagine how
Petitioner could have possibly raised a claim arising out of a document that the
State initially represented was lost and then refused to disclose. Accordingly,
this Court does not believe that article 930.8 would prevent Petitioner from
asserting any new claims arising out of the grand jury testimony.
The second possible procedural obstacle is found in article 930.4. Article
930.4 provides, in pertinent part, that Louisiana courts will not a consider postconviction application that either (1) alleges a claim that "petitioner had
knowledge [of] and inexcusably failed to raise in the proceedings leading to
conviction,"27 or (2) "raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted
27
La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 930.4(B).
14
from a prior application."28
This Court believes that article 930.4 has no
application in this matter. As previously discussed, the Court believes that