Coleman v. Cain et al
[…] procedurally barred pursuant to article 930.4(C) of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure.1
Claim 10 alleges the Louisiana grand jury impanelment statute is unconstitutional. Although
the issue of racial discrimination in the selection of the grand jury was raised on direct appeal,
Petitioner did not contest the unconstitutionality of the statute on direct review before the
Louisiana Supreme Court. On collateral review, the Louisiana Supreme Court determined Petitioner
was aware of the claim at trial but failed to pursue it on direct appeal. Consequently, the Louisiana
1
Article 930.4(C) of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure provides as follows: “[i]f the
application alleges a claim which the petitioner raised in the trial court and inexcusably failed to pursue on
appeal, the court may deny relief.” La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 930.4(C).
8
Supreme Court ruled that the trial court properly dismissed the claim as procedurally barred
pursuant to article 930.4(B) of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure.2