Coleman v. Cain et al
[…] judgment must clearly and expressly indicate that its decision rests on a state procedural bar.
Glover v. Cain, 128 F.3d 900, 902 (5th Cir. 1997); Amos v. Scott, 61 F.3d 333, 338 (5th Cir. 1995).
A procedural rule is adequate if it is regularly followed and applied evenhandedly to the vast
majority of similar cases. Glover, 128 F.3d at 902. Procedural rules are presumed adequate. Amos,
61 F.3d at 339. Thus, where there is no suggestion that the state rule is applied selectively or
irregularly, federal courts will find the state rule adequate to support the judgment. Glover, 128
2
Article 930.4(B) of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[i]f the application
alleges a claim of which the petitioner had knowledge and inexcusably failed to raise in the proceedings
leading to a conviction, the court may deny relief.” La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 930.4(B).
9
F.3d at 902. A discretionary state procedural rule can qualify as an adequate basis for barring
federal habeas review. Beard v. Kindler, 130 S. Ct. 612, 618 (2009). Several sections of this Court