Templet v. Social Security Administration
[…] Sullivan, 895 F.2d 1019, 1022 (5th Cir.1990). A claimant, such as the plaintiff, is considered disabled only if his physical or mental impairment is so severe that he is unable to do not only his previous work, but cannot, considering his age, education and work experience, participate in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in significant numbers in the national economy, regardless of whether such work exists in the area in which he lives, whether a specific job vacancy exists or whether he would be hired if he applied for work. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(3)(B). B. Entitlement to Benefits Under the Act To be considered disabled and eligible for disability benefits under the Act, Plaintiff must show that he is unable "to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(1)(A), 1382c(a)(3)(A). The Commissioner has promulgated regulations that provide procedures for evaluating a claim and determining disability. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1501 to 404.1599 and Appendices, §§ 416.901 to 416.988 (1995).