Core Funding Group, L.P. v. McIntire et al
[…] Id. at 13-15. Finally, Core asserts that the McIntire Defendants’ counterclaim should be dismissed because Defendants cannot prove that the parties agreed to an extension of the due date for repayment of the $200,000 loan, nor can they show that a valid and enforceable agreement $500,000 line of credit existed. A. regarding an alleged Id. at 20-24. Enforcement of the Note Core argues that although it is not in possession of the original loan documents, it is entitled to enforce the note pursuant to Ohio R.C. § 1303.38, which provides: (A) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if all of the following apply: (1) The person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred. (2) The loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure. (3) The person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process. 18 (B) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under division (A) of this section must prove the terms of the instrument and the person’s right to enforce the instrument. If that proof is made, divisions (A) and (B) of section 1303.36 of the Revised Code applies to the case as if the person seeking enforcement has produced the instrument. The court may not enter judgment in favor of the person seeking enforcement unless it finds that the person required to pay the instrument is adequately protected against loss that might occur by reason of a claim by another person to enforce the instrument. Adequate protection for the person required to pay the instrument may be provided by any reasonable means. Core claims that it sent the original loan documents to its former counsel, who filed the initial Complaint on behalf of Core in August 2007 with copies of the documents attached; however, Core maintains that although Core’s former counsel was able to locate Core’s file, it was unable to find the