Core Funding Group, L.P. v. McIntire et al
[…] Mutual Federal Savings Bank v. Sanford, 2000 WL 327222, *11 (Ohio Ct. App. 2000). secondarily On the other hand, a guarantor of collection is liable on the instrument, agreeing that if the instrument is not paid when due he will pay it according to its 22 terms, but only after the person entitled to enforce the instrument has attempted unsuccessfully to recover from the maker or acceptor. Id. Ohio R.C. § 1303.59(D) states: (D) If the signature of a party to an instrument is accompanied by words indicating unambiguously that the party is guaranteeing collection rather than payment of the obligation of another party to the instrument, the signer is obliged to pay the amount due on the instrument to a person entitled to enforce the instrument only if one of the following applies: (1) Execution of judgment against the other party has been returned unsatisfied. (2) The other party is insolvent or in an insolvency proceeding. (3) The other party cannot be served with process. (4) It is otherwise apparent that payment cannot be obtained from the other party. In Mutual Federal Savings Bank, supra, 2000 WL 327222 at *11, the Ohio Third District Court of Appeals addressed a similar issue to the one raised here and interpreted the above section to “indicate that if an accommodation party (guarantor) signs an instrument and that signature is not accompanied by words indicating unambiguously that the party is guaranteeing collection of the debt, the accommodation party (guarantor) is obliged to pay the instrument according to its terms when it was signed. Conversely, if the accommodation party’s (guarantor’s) signature is accompanied by words indicating unambiguously that the party is only guaranteeing collection of debt, the accommodation party is obliged to pay the 23 amount due upon the occurrence of one of several enumerated events.”