Core Funding Group, L.P. v. McIntire et al
[…] See Capital One Nat'l Ass'n v. White, No. 06-5452, 2009 WL 331463, at *4 (E.D. La. Feb. 9, 2009). B. Dart's Motion for Summary Judgment Because Dart's signature on the promissory note is accompanied by the word "guarantor," Ohio's statute of frauds does not prevent enforcement of Dart's obligation. Ohio law specifically states, "A person signing an instrument is presumed to be an accommodation party . . . if the signature . . . is accompanied by words indicating that the signer is acting as surety or guarantor with respect to the obligation of another party to the instrument." Ohio R.C. 1303.59(C). "The obligation of an accommodation party may be enforced notwithstanding any statute of frauds . . . ." Ohio R.C. 1303.59(B). As such, Dart is bound by the contract it signed as an accommodation party, and its motion for summary judgment must be denied.