Louisiana State et al v. AAA Insurance et al
[…] As such, Geddes & Moss appears to remain good law, and this Court still finds no persuasive reason in its own evaluation of the Civil Code to deviate from it. Defendants in their reply argue that, from a policy perspective, permitting assignments of insurance claims could result in perverse incentives. Specifically, they suggest that an enterprising party of some financial means could purchase insurance claims from homeowners at a discount, and then sue the homeowners' insurance companies for a greater amount. Reply at 4. However, by operation of Civil Code Article 2652, "When a litigious right is assigned, the debtor may extinguish his obligation by paying to the assignee the price the assignee paid for the assignment, with interest from the time of the assignment." La. Civ. Code art. 2652. Accordingly, in Defendants' hypothetical, the enterprising third party could only win the interest from the purchase of a claim against an insurance company.