WH Holdings LLC v. Ace American Insurance Company
[…] Holdings’ interest in the renovation work taking place at the Ritz. The extrinsic
evidence that the Court now considers will only benefit WH Holdings to the extent that
8
it actually serves to resolve the contractual ambiguity as to builder’s risk insurance in
WH Holdings’ favor. If the extrinsic evidence does not resolve the ambiguity in WH
Holdings’ favor or if the contract remains hopelessly ambiguous even after considering
the evidence, then WH Holdings will have failed in its burden of proof and ACE will not
be required to recognize WH Holdings as an insured. See La. Civ. Code art. 2057 (“In
case of doubt that cannot be otherwise resolved, a contract must be interpreted against
the obligee and in favor of the obligor of a particular obligation.”); see Miller v. Miller, 1
So. 3d 815, 819 (La. App. 2d Cir. 2009). The Fifth Circuit’s decision in this case did not
render the construction contract itself irrelevant.
Because ACE’s obligations to WH Holdings, if any, turn solely on Gootee’s