Dickerson v. Progressive Express Insurance Company et al
[…] Id. In light of the true conflict between Louisiana and Tennessee UM laws, the Court must conduct a choice-of-law analysis in accordance with the Civil Code. B. Balance of State Contacts Louisiana Civil Code article 3515 provides the general choiceof-law rule that "an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its laws were not applied to that issue." La. Civ.