Collins v. Drake et al
[…] Pennhurst State Sch. and Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 98 (1984); 19 Voisin's Oyster House, Inc. v. Guidry, 799 F.2d 183, 185-86 (5th Cir. 1986). A state may See expressly waive this Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity. Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 673 (1974) (holding that a state's consent to suit against it in federal court must be expressed unequivocally); Welch v. Dep't of Highways, 780 F.2d 1268, 1271-73 (5th Cir. 1986). immunity in this However, the State has not expressly waived case. In addition, La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §13:5106(a) provides that "no suit against the state . . . shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court." Therefore, Collins's claims against the State of Louisiana seeking monetary damages must be dismissed as frivolous, for failure to state a claim for which relief can be granted, and otherwise for seeking relief against an immune defendant pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1915(e)(2) and §1915A. B. THE HECK