Cooper v. Travis et al
[…] United States v. Patterson, 211 F.3d 927, 930 (5th Cir. 2000) (per curiam) (internal quotations omitted); See also Davis, 158 F.3d at 810. The petitioner bears the burden of establishing that equitable tolling is appropriate. See Phillips v. Donnelly, 216 F.3d 508, 511 (5th Cir.), modified on reh'g, 223 F.3d 797 (2000) (per curiam). In providing the challenged notice to petitioner of his two year statute of limitations, the state district judge was complying with the obligation set forth in Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure art. 930.8 (C) which provides: At the time of sentencing, the trial court shall inform the defendant of the prescriptive period for post-conviction relief either verbally or in writing. If a written waiver of rights form is used during the acceptance of a guilty plea, the notice required by this Paragraph may 2 be included in the written waiver of rights. It is clear that the state district judge was fulfilling the responsibility set forth under state law, i.e., La.