United States of America v. Schmidt et al
[…] In the memorandum, the government cites § 3304(a)(1)(A), but not (B), which addresses insolvency. A reading of the complaint, memorandum, and statute indicates that the claim is brought under subsections (a)(1)(A) and (B). 4 3 of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance." 28 U.S.C. § 3301(6). "Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed promise made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor's business to furnish support to the debtor or another person." 28 U.S.C. § 3303(a).