United States of America v. Schmidt et al
[…] The Mandatory Victim Restitution Act (MVRA) provides the government authority to enforce private victim restitution through the FDCPA. See United States v. Phillips, 303 F.3d 548, 550-51 (5th Cir. 2002); 18 U.S.C. § 3664(m)(1)(A)(i)-(ii); 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). Under the MVRA, Congress directed the attorney general to enforce restitution orders and to commit the resources necessary to ensure that the rights of victims are enforced. Id. at 551. Section 3304(a)(1) mirrors the fraudulent-transfer provisions of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(B)(i)-(ii). The court may look to bankruptcy cases that address fraudulent transfer. 4 2 1 Section 3301 defines transfer as follows: (6) Transfer means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance. 1. Reasonably equivalent value The first question is whether O'Keefe received reasonably equivalent value when he arranged to send pension checks to the Whitney and Capital One accounts for the benefit of Schmidt and her children.