United States of America v. Schmidt et al
[…] In her deposition, Schmidt testified that she is married with children, and that her father maintained a separate home prior to his incarceration. Accordingly, the spousal exception does not apply, and there is no authority for an exception for an adult, married child who did not maintain a household for O'Keefe. 6 2. O'Keefe's insolvency The government argues that O'Keefe was insolvent throughout the period of the transfers. "[A] debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation." 28 U.S.C. § 3302(a). "A debtor who is generally not paying debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent." Id. at (b). The government presents a chart summarizing evidence of O'Keefe's debts and assets.