Green et al v. CCS Energy Services, LLC et al
[…] See id. at 325; Little v. Liquid Air Corp., 37 F.3d 1069, 1075 (5th Cir. 1996). -4- III. DISCUSSION Bordelon and Chevron ("the vessel interests") seek summary judgment on all of the claims against them. The plaintiffs and CCS have alleged that Green and Lipton's deaths were caused by the vessel interests' negligence. Section 905(b) of the Longshore and Harbor Workers Compensation Act grants covered maritime workers an exclusive remedy against a "vessel" for injuries caused by the negligence of the vessel. § 905(b). See 33 U.S.C. The Act defines "vessel" broadly to include both the physical vessel on which the worker was injured and also "said vessel's owner, owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charter or bare boat charterer, master, officer, or crew member." § 902(21). 33 U.S.C. No party disputes that the decedents were maritime workers covered by the LHWCA or that Bordelon and Chevron are "vessels" within the meaning of the Act.