Richardson v. Kerr McGee, Corp. et al
[…] case, if any state law is borrowed by Federal law it would be the law of Texas, as the Nansen Spar
is adjacent to Texas. See Gulf Offshore Co. v. Mobil Oil Corp., 453 U.S. 473, 481 (1981) (“Thus,
a personal injury action involving events occurring on the Shelf is governed by federal law, the
content of which is borrowed from the law of the adjacent State....”). Here no party has suggested
that the applicable Texas laws are inconsistent with Federal law, nor can the Court find any such
inconsistency. As a result, the Court finds that Texas state law applies to Plaintiff’s claims.
Furthermore, section 1333(b) of OCSLA extends the Longshore and Harbor Workers’
Compensation Act (“LHWCA”), 33 U.S.C. § 901 et seq, to employees disabled or killed “as the
result of operations conducted on the outer Continental Shelf for the purposes of exploring for ... [or]
developing ... the natural resources ... of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf.”
Becker v. Tidewater Inc., 586 F.3d 358, 366 (5th Cir. 2009) (quoting Mills v. Director, 877 F.2d 356,
357-58 (5th Cir. 1989) (en banc)). The Fifth Circuit has held that “LHWCA coverage as extended
under § 1333(b) applies to employees who (1) suffer injury or death on an OCS platform or the