Rosemond v. AIG Insurance
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22:658.3(A) (2008). As such, any plaintiff with claims against insurers would have had to file suit before September 1, 2007 to prevent his claim from prescribing. However, this prescriptive period can be interrupted by the filing of suit in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. La. Civ. Code art. 3462. "Prescription is interrupted when the 6 owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction or venue." La. Civ. Code art. 3462. Moreover, "when the plaintiff's petition is clearly prescribed on its face . . . the burden shifts to the plaintiff to prove that prescription has been suspended or interrupted." Rizer v. Am. Sur. & Fidelity Ins.