David et al v. Signal InternationaL LLC et al
[…] a. TVPA
Burnett argues Plaintiffs' complaint lacks factual allegations sufficient to state a
claim under the TVPA. Burnett contends Plaintiffs do not allege that Burnett ever forced
Plaintiffs to work for Signal or ever threatened any Plaintiff with deportation if they refused
to continue working for Signal. Burnett believes he provided legal and necessary
immigration services to allow Plaintiffs to enter the United States.
Plaintiffs' complaints include two related claims under the TVPA: a claim for forced
labor under 18 U.S.C. § 1589 ("Section 1589"), and a claim for trafficking under 18 U.S.C.
§ 1590 ("Section 1590"). Plaintiffs' bring suit under 18 U.S.C. § 1595 ("Section 1595"), which
allows an individual who is a victim of a violation under the TVPA to bring a civil action
against anyone who "knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from
participation in a venture which that person know or should have known has engaged in an
act in violation of [the TVPA]." 18 U.S.C. § 1595.
Section 1589 prohibits anyone who "knowingly provides or obtains the labor or
services of a person by any one of, or by any combination of, the following means: (1) by
27