David et al v. Signal InternationaL LLC et al
[…] Plaintiffs' complaints include two related claims under the TVPA: a claim for forced
labor under 18 U.S.C. § 1589 ("Section 1589"), and a claim for trafficking under 18 U.S.C.
§ 1590 ("Section 1590"). Plaintiffs' bring suit under 18 U.S.C. § 1595 ("Section 1595"), which
allows an individual who is a victim of a violation under the TVPA to bring a civil action
against anyone who "knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from
participation in a venture which that person know or should have known has engaged in an
act in violation of [the TVPA]." 18 U.S.C. § 1595.
Section 1589 prohibits anyone who "knowingly provides or obtains the labor or
services of a person by any one of, or by any combination of, the following means: (1) by
27
R. Doc. 1582. Burnett does not seek dismissal of Plaintiffs' breach of contract claim under state
law. See R. Doc. 1582-1, p. 2, n. 1. Burnett's motion seeks to dismiss the claims made in Plaintiffs' fourth
amended complaint. However, Plaintiffs sought and obtained leave to file a fifth and sixth amended
complaint after Burnett filed his motion. Because the factual allegations in Plaintiffs' fifth and sixth
amended complaints are identical to those alleged in the fourth amended complaint, the Court will
address Burnett's arguments as they relate to those amended complaints.
13
means of force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint to that
person or another person; (2) by means of serious harm or threats of serious harm to that
person or another person; (3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal
process; or (4) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to
believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another
person would suffer serious harm or restraint." 18 U.S.C. § 1589.
In Plaintiffs' sixth amended complaint and RICO fraud chart, plaintiffs allege
Burnett entered into joint venture agreements with other defendants to place
advertisements and conduct seminars in Indian cities to recruit workers for Signal,