David et al v. Signal InternationaL LLC et al
[…] Courts have found that threats of being in
debt and being unable to repay those debts constitutes "serious harm" sufficient to survive
a motion to dismiss. See Nunag-Tanedo v. East Baton Rouge Parish School Bd., 790 F.
Supp. 2d 1134 (C.D. Cal. 2011); Panwar v. Access Therapies, Inc., 2013 WL 5486783 (S.D.
Ind. Sept. 30, 2013). Because Plaintiffs have alleged Burnett induced them into incurring
substantial debts and Plaintiffs were compelled to continue working to repay those debts,
Plaintiffs' complaints contain sufficient facts to state a claim under Section 1589(a)(2).
Plaintiffs also allege a trafficking claim under Section 1590 of the TVPA. Section 1590
provides a claim against any person who "knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides,
or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter..." 18
U.S.C. § 1590. The violations of Section 1589 are included in the chapter for violations of
Section 1590. Thus, because Plaintiffs have alleged Burnett unlawfully recruited them in
violation of Section 1589, Plaintiffs also have pled sufficient facts to state a claim under