Jackson v. Breland et al
[…] Pennhurst State Sch. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 98 (1984); Voisin's Oyster House, Inc. v. Guidry, 799 F .2d 183, 185-86 (5th Cir.1986). A state may expressly waive this Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity. See Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 673 (1974) (holding that a state's consent to suit against it in federal court must be expressed "unequivocally"); Welch v. Dep't of Highways, 780 F.2d 1268, 1271-73 (5th Cir. 1986). However, the State of Louisiana has not done so. To the contrary, La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13:5106(a) provides that "no suit against the state . . . shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court." Accordingly, the Court is without jurisdiction to hear Jackson's claims for monetary relief against the State of Louisiana, the DOC, or the named defendants in their official capacities. Those claims should be dismissed without prejudice. See Warnock v.