Pinero v. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service Inc. et al
[…] Nowhere do the statutes mention that clients of tax preparers have a civil damages remedy for such disclosure. The failure of Congress to include a civil damages remedy in the sections directed explicitly at commercial tax preparers indicates that Congress intended the penalties to be the remedy for such disclosure. 11 Further, the statute contains a separate criminal penalty for persons covered under 6103(n). Section 7213 provides: It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the United States or any person described in section 6103(n) (or an officer or employee of any such person), or any former officer or employee, willfully to disclose to any person, except as authorized in this title, any return or return information (as defined in section 6103(b)). Any violation of this paragraph shall be a felony punishable upon conviction by a fine in any amount not exceeding $5,000, or imprisonment of not more than 5 years, or both . . . 26 U.S.C.A. § 7213(a)(1). This statutory provision also explicitly cross references penalties for disclosure of information by preparers of returns. It states: "For penalty for disclosure or use of information by preparers of returns, see section 7216." 26 U.S.C.A. § 7213(e)(1). Section 7213 also suggests that tax preparers are not within the category of 6103(n).