Pinero v. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service Inc. et al
[…] Rev. Stat. § 9:3568(D) ("Effective January 1, 2004, each creditor, potential creditor, credit reporting agency, or other entity which violates the provisions of this Part shall be liable to the victim of an identity theft for all of the documented out-of-pocket expenses caused by such creditor, potential creditor, credit reporting agency, or other entity and suffered by the victim as a result of the identity theft, plus reasonable attorney fees."). 5 See La. Rev. Stat. § 9:3571.1(G)(1) ("Any person who is denied credit, insurance, or employment on the basis of erroneous or inaccurate information furnished by a credit reporting agency is entitled to the 10 relating to refund anticipation loan facilitators.6 Defendants' analysis is also backwards. Defendants argue the power to assert § 9:3572.12(D) claims for restitution and damages belong to the Commissioner of Financial Institutions, not the consumers affected by the unlawful activity.