Pinero v. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service Inc. et al
[…] This argument is illogical and presumes too much. Generally, the Commissioner's recovery right is limited to seeking "penalties." Where the Commissioner's power includes the right to seek "restitution" on behalf of consumers, the power is expressly stated.7 Further, the reference to the Commissioner in all but subparagraph (D) of § 9:3572.12 supports plaintiff's interpretation of the remedy provision. If the legislature intended to permit only the Commissioner to assert § 9:3572.12(D) claims for restitution and damages, why is the Commissioner not even mentioned in § 9:3572.12(D)? recovery from such agency of his actual damages, plus reasonable attorney fees and court costs, if both of the following exist . . . ."); La. Rev. Stat. § 9:3571.1(G)(2) ("Any person who is required to have erroneous or inaccurate information removed from his credit report as a condition to having his credit, insurance, or employment application approved is entitled to the recovery of his actual damages, plus reasonable attorney fees and court costs, if both of the following exist . . . ."). 6 See La. Rev.