Rose v. Prince et al
[…] To satisfy the "independent" and "adequate" requirements, the dismissal must "clearly and expressly" indicate that it rests on state grounds which bar relief, and the bar must be strictly or regularly followed by state courts, and applied to the majority of similar claims. This rule applies to state court judgments on both substantive and procedural grounds. Where there has been one reasoned state judgment rejecting a federal claim, later unexplained orders upholding that judgment or rejecting the same claim are presumed to rest upon the same ground." La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.4 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: C. If the application alleges a claim which the petitioner raised in the trial court and inexcusably failed to pursue on appeal, the court may deny relief. 7 4 Bell v. Cain, 2002 WL 31002831, *4 (E.D. La. 2002) (Africk,J.), quoting Finley v. Johnson, 243 F.3d 215, 218 (5th Cir. 2001) (citations omitted).