New Orleans City v. BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc.
[…] substantial burden." E. Enters. v. Apfel, 524 U.S. 498, 523 (1998). When the alleged taking
-15-
involves intangible property2, courts generally apply an ad hoc analysis of the following three
factors: (1) the economic impact of the regulation; (2) the owner's investment-backed
expectations; and (3) the character of the government's regulatory action. See id. at 529-37;
Wash. Legal Found. v. Tex. Equal Access to Justice Found., 293 F.3d 242, 245-46 (5th Cir.
2002).
Similarly, Louisiana Constitution, Article I, Section 4, "provides that property shall not
be 'taken or damaged' by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and
with just compensation paid to the owner." Accardo v. Chenier Prop. Partners, LLC, 2011-0153
(La. App. 1 Cir. 6/15/11); 2011 WL 2420183, at *4. To determine whether a taking has occurred
under the Louisiana Constitution, "the court must: (1) determine if a right with respect to a thing