National Specialty Insurance Company et al v. Knoten et al
[…] Hussain v. Boston Old Colony Insurance Company, 311 F.3d 623, 635 n. 46 (5th Cir. 2002) (parenthetical in original). NSIC is a citizen of Texas.16 Defendants are citizens of Louisiana, Delaware, and Tennessee.17 Because the stakeholder, NSIC, is diverse from all of the defendants, complete diversity of citizenship exists. The value of the insurance policy is $1,000,000. If the principal 12 28 U.S.C. § 1335 provides in relevant part: (a)The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any [entity] having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more, or providing for the delivery or payment or the loan of money or property of such amount or value, or being under any obligation written or unwritten to the amount of $500 or more, if (1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in subsection (a) or (d) of [28 U.S.C. § 1332], are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property . . .; and if (2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property . . . into the registry of the court, there to abide the judgment of the court . . . (b) Such action may be entertained although the titles or claims of the conflicting claimants do not have a common origin, or are not identical, but are adverse to and independent of one another. 13 Rule 22 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure states, "Persons with claims that may expose a plaintiff to double or multiple liability may be joined as defendants and required to interplead.