Jordan v. Jewel Marine, Inc.
[…] Id.
Plaintiff
reported this action to Crosby who then took no action.
Citing
this failure to act as ratification of the deck hand’s behavior,
Plaintiff
Plaintiff?s
points
March
out
that
the
“temporal
4,
2009
report
and
termination, is evidence of causation.”
his
proximity
March
Id. at 10.
between
17,
2009
(citing Smith
v. Xerox, 584 F. Supp 2d 905, 915 (N.D. Tex. 2008)).
C.
Public Policy Exception
Plaintiff’s complaint alleges that his “termination violates
clearly important public policy, namely, protecting the safety not
only of seamen, but the public as well.
46 U.S.C. § 10901 et seq.”
(Rec. Doc. No. 1 at 2).
46 U.S.C. § 10902(a)(1) states, in pertinent part:
7
If the chief and second mates . . . of a vessel ready to
begin a voyage discover, before the vessel leaves harbor,
that the vessel is unfit as to crew . . . to proceed on
the intended voyage and require the unfitness to be
inquired into, the master immediately shall apply to the
district court of the United States at the place at which
the vessel is located, or, if no court is being held at
the place at which the vessel is located, to a judge or
justice of the peace, for the appointment of surveyors.
At least 2 complaining seamen shall accompany the master
to the judge or justice of the peace.
The text of the statute, as written, does not appear to
require a report be made, indeed two requirements appear.
“If the
chief . . . [1] discover[s] the vessel is unfit . . . and [2]
require[s] the unfitness to be inquired into . . . .”
10902(a)(1).
46 U.S.C. §
The Ninth Circuit, discussing 46 U.S.C. § 10901-908
stated “[t]he statutes create a means of quasi-self-regulation:
members of the crew are empowered to initiate a court-supervised
inspection of conditions they believe are unfit.”3