Contracting King, Inc. v. Creek Services, L.L.C. et al
[…] 597, 598 (S.D. Fla. 1996); 40 U.S.C. § 3131, et seq.
“If [a]
subcontractor is not paid, his only remedy is a suit under the
Miller Act.” U.S. f/u/b/o B's Company v. Cleveland Electric Co. of
S.C., 373 F.2d 585, 588 (5th Cir. 1967).
A subcontractor's right
to sue may be waived by clear and express provisions in the
contract between the prime contractor and subcontractor.
Id.
Accordingly, in the absence of a clear expression, “the contention
that there has been a waiver or release of that right must fail.”
Warrior Constructors, Inc., 387 F.2d at 729.
An action brought under 40 U.S.C. § 3133, “must be brought no
later than one year after the day on which the last of the labor
was performed or material was supplied by the person bringing the
action.”
§ 3133(b)(4).
The one-year statute of limitations is
limitational and not jurisdiction and thus, a party may be estopped
from thereupon relying where “sufficient equitable considerations
exist to warrant estoppel.”
U.S. ex rel Steel Smith Inc. v.
Holliday Const.