Bopp Trust et al v. Capital One, N.A.
[…] Id. Importantly, the "determination of one's State Citizenship for diversity purposes is controlled by federal law, not by the law of any State." Perry, 489 F.2d 1396, 1399 (5th Cir. 1974). Furthermore, "a corporation shall be deemed to be a citizen of any State by which it has been incorporated and of the State where it has its principal place of business." 28 U.S.C. § 1348 provides in part, 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1). "[a]ll national banking Mas v. associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located." The Supreme Court has concluded that for the purposes of defining "located" in § 1348, citizenship of a national bank is "in the State designated in [the bank's] articles of association as its main office." 2 Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 318 (2006).