In Re: Apple iPhone 3G and 3GS MMS Marketing and Sales Practices Litigation
[…] Irving's express and implied warranty claims must be dismissed for the same reasons. C. Plaintiff Cannot State a Claim for Breach of Any Implied Warranties. The weakness of plaintiff's implied warranty claims is evident from his failure even to specify which, if any, implied warranty he purports to assert. (FAC ¶¶ 97-104) However, the Minnesota Commercial Code recognizes only two implied warranties: the implied warranty of merchantability and the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. Minn. Stat. §§ 336.2-314, 336.2-315. Irving cannot establish the elements of either. The Minnesota Commercial Code implies a warranty of merchantability that goods "are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." Minn. Stat. § 336.2-314(2)(c). In order to be merchantable, the goods must be reasonably fit for the general purposes for which they were manufactured and sold. Crenlo, Inc. v. Austin-Romtech, No. A03-851, 2004 Minn. App. LEXIS 483, at *16-17 (Minn. Ct. App. May 4, 2004).