In Re: Apple iPhone 3G and 3GS MMS Marketing and Sales Practices Litigation
[…] LEXIS 111777, at *4 (N.D. Ala. Nov. 4, 2008) ("Nowhere in their amended complaint do plaintiffs allege that they provided Apple notice of the alleged breach."). The Smith court rejected the plaintiffs' argument that Apple's alleged "general awareness" of alleged issues with the iPhone 3G satisfied the UCC's notice requirement. Id. at *5 (dismissing express and implied warranty claims with prejudice because "a general awareness on Apple's part of alleged defects in its iPhone does not The portion of Alabama's Commercial Code at issue in Smith is identical to Minnesota Statute § 336.2-607(3)(a). See Ala. Code § 7-2-607(3)(a) ("Where a tender has been accepted . . . (a) [t]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy."). 17 25 extinguish the purposes of the notice requirement, nor does it substitute for that requirement"). Irving's express and implied warranty claims must be dismissed for the same reasons. C. Plaintiff Cannot State a Claim for Breach of Any Implied Warranties.