In Re: Apple iPhone 3G and 3GS MMS Marketing and Sales Practices Litigation
[…] Defendants failed to disclose that they would not allow Plaintiffs to text pictures because AT&T's network would be over-burdened. Further, Plaintiffs were charged by 24 AT&T and paid for messaging plans that included the ability to text pictures and video, but did not receive what they paid for. 81. Plaintiffs Sterker, Williams, Jaime, and Guenther relied on representations made in Defendants' uniform campaign of untrue and/or misleading marketing when choosing to purchase an iPhone 3G, 3GS and messaging plans as set forth above. 82. California Business & Professions Code § 17204 provides for a private cause of action in stating that "[a]ctions for any relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted exclusively in a court of competent jurisdiction. . . by a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition." 83. Plaintiffs Sterker, Williams, Jaime, and Guenther have suffered injury in fact and have lost money or property as a result of Defendants' unfair competition. Plaintiffs purchased 3G and 3GS iPhones and messaging service plans under the impression that they would be able to text pictures.