In Re: Apple iPhone 3G and 3GS MMS Marketing and Sales Practices Litigation
[…] During the class period, Class Members and Plaintiffs continued to pay for messaging bundles at the same rates (for concomitant packages) that AT&T charged customers whose wireless plans did, in fact, provide the ability to text pictures, while the Plaintiffs did not. 84. After AT&T allowed iPhone users to text pictures, Plaintiffs and Class members were still charged and continued to pay the exact same rate for their messaging bundles and/or packages. 25 85. California Business & Professions Code § 17203 provides the court with available remedies in stating that "[a]ny person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction. The court may make such orders or judgments...as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property ... which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition." 86. Defendants have wrongfully retained moneys belonging to Plaintiffs and Class members that it has acquired by means of unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business acts or practices and/or unfair, deceptive, untrue, or misleading advertising. 87. By the conduct alleged above, Defendants have each