Alford Safety Services, Inc. v. Hot-Hed Inc et al
[…] See Peteet v. Dow Chemical Co., 868 F.2d 1428, 1436 (5th Cir. 1989). 22 When analyzing a motion to transfer, "the preliminary question under § 1404(a) is whether a civil action 'might have been brought' in the destination venue." In re Volkswagen of America, Inc., 545 F.3d 304, 312 (5th Cir. 2008). Here, that question would be whether or not this suit could have been brought in the Southern District of Texas. In this case, that forum would be appropriate because under 28 U.S.C § 1400(b), "any civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business." Thus, the Southern District of Texas, where Hot-Hed has its principal office, would be permitted.