Hornbeck Offshore Services, L.L.C. v. Salazar et al
[…] Hallstrom, 493 U.S. at 26 2. The Temporary Suspensions Are a Valid Exercise of the Secretary's Broad Discretion to Protect Against Threats to the Marine, Coastal, or Human Environment Even if this Court were to have jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' claims, their motion must be denied because they have no likelihood ­ much less a "substantial likelihood" ­ of succeeding on While in certain cases OCSLA permits plaintiffs to bring suit without the 60-day waiting period, that exception itself is subject to the mandatory requirement that plaintiffs provide "notification of the alleged violation." 43 U.S.C. § 1349(a)(3) (a party may file suit immediately after notice when "the alleged violation constitutes an imminent threat to the public health or safety or would immediately affect a legal interest of the plaintiff"). In this case, Plaintiffs could not establish either exception to the 60-day waiting period.