Hornbeck Offshore Services, L.L.C. v. Salazar et al
[…] The third stage of the leasing process is the submission by the lessee and approval by MMS of an Exploration Plan. 43 U.S.C. § 1340(e)(2). The Exploration Plan describes all exploration 5 activities planned by the operator, the timing of these activities, how drilling is to be conducted, and the number and location of exploratory wells.2 Before drilling a well, whether an exploratory or a production well, an operator must first obtain MMS's approval of an Application for Permit to Drill. 43 U.S.C. § 1340(d); 30 C.F.R. § 250.281, 410. The OCSLA requires that the Secretary determine, among other things, that the approval of an APD and corresponding issuance of a permit "will not be unduly harmful to aquatic life in the area, result in pollution, create hazardous or unsafe conditions, unreasonably interfere with other uses of the area, or disturb any site, structure, or object of historical or archeological significance." 43 U.S.C. § 1340(g).