Hornbeck Offshore Services, L.L.C. v. Salazar et al
[…] The regulations governing APDs require technically detailed descriptions of items such as well design criteria; casing and cementing procedures; and blow-out prevention systems. 30 C.F.R. §§ 250.410-418. B. The Department's Suspension Authority The challenged suspensions in the above-captioned case implicate the "APD stage" of the OCS regulatory process, by delaying the approval of new APDs and suspending operations under existing APDs pending MMS's implementation of new safety procedures. Federal statutes and regulations governing the use of suspensions are found in 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a)(1) and 30 CFR §§ 250.168 through 250.177. Those regulations authorize the Department to direct a suspension of operations whenever it determines that "activities pose a threat of serious, irreparable, or immediate harm or damage" to human or animal "life, property, any mineral deposit, or the marine, coastal, or human environment." 30 C.F.R. § 250.172(b).