Deane v. Dynasplint Systems, Inc.
[…] Medicaid,
on the other hand, covers custodial care. (Rec. Doc. 82-1 at p. 3 (citing 42 C.F.R. § 411.15(g)).
Therefore, Medicare Part A pays the institution for the expense of DME supplied to a beneficiary
when such a service is provided for use in a hospital or skilled nursing facility ("SNF") as defined
in the applicable statutes, and Medicare Part B pays the supplier directly when a product is provided
to a beneficiary for use in the "home" or institution that the beneficiary uses as the home. Pursuant
to Section 1395x(n), "home" includes "an institution used as his home other than an institution that
meets the requirements of subsection (e)(1) of this section or section 1395i-3(a)(1) of this title." See
42 C.F.R. § 410.38 ("[a]n institution that is used as a home may not be a hospital, or a CAH [critical
access hospital] or a SNF defined in sections 1861(e)(1), 1861(mm)(1), 1819(a)(1) [i.e. § 1395i3(a)(1)] of the Act, respectively."). Section 1395i-3(a) defines a SNF as an institution (or distinct
part of an institution) which–
(1) is primarily engaged in providing residents–
(A) skilled nursing care and related services for residents who
require medical or nursing care, or
5