Deane v. Dynasplint Systems, Inc.
[…] Consequently, without more, the statute does not grant the authority, nor does it require
HHS, to certify, for purposes of Medicare participation, a provider based on the level of care the
provider or institution is "primarily engaged" in furnishing to its patients.
9
For additional support, the Government avers that CMS has promulgated Federal
Regulations to demonstrate that its interpretation is correct, citing Sections 488.10(a)(1), 488.300,
483.1(a)(1), and 483.5(a) of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations. However, the Court is
particularly persuaded by the language of 42 C.F.R.§ 483.5(a), which states: "Facility Defined. For
Purposes of this subpart, facility means a skill nursing facility (SNF) that meets the requirements
of sections 1819(a), (b), (c), and (d) of the Act...." Specifically, § 483.5(a) directly implicates the
definition of a SNF contained in § 1395i-3(a), and more importantly § 1395i-3(a)(1), in the
certification process. Therefore, reading together all of the pertinent C.F.R. provisions, statutes, and,