Deane v. Dynasplint Systems, Inc.
[…] knowingly miscoded over four hundred (400) fraudulent bills that were not covered under the
Medicaid program, Washington's complaint fails for the same reasons stated above. While
Washington has provided some estimate of the total number of claims, it, again, fails to sufficiently
allege the “who, what, when, where, and how” of the alleged fraud as required under Rule 9(b). See
Steury, 625 F.3d at 266. Washington must correct these deficiencies in the manner identified above
in order to survive dismissal of Count One of its complaint.
8
ii. Count Two: Washington's Fraudulent Practices Act, RCW 74.09.210
RCW 74.09.210 provides:
(1) No person, firm, corporation, partnership, association, agency, institution, or other legal
entity, but not including an individual public assistance recipient of health care, shall,
on behalf of himself or herself or others, obtain or attempt to obtain benefits or
payments under this chapter in a greater amount than that to which entitled by means
of:
(a) A willful false statement;
(b) By willful misrepresentation, or by concealment of any material facts; or
(c) By other fraudulent scheme or device, including, but not limited to: