Authenment v. Ingram Barge Company et al
[…] possible (albeit highly unlikely). In other words, it is possible that the manufacturer of the toxic
chemicals could fail to warn, that the vessel operator could fail to post the procedures required by
federal regulations, and that the tankerman's employer and/or the vessel operator could fail to
warn the tankerman of the hazard associated with handling certain products. Indeed, this is
precisely what Plaintiff alleges happened in the case sub judice. Nonetheless, as the Fifth Circuit
has emphasized in maritime tort cases, the mere possibility of injury does not create a duty.
4
33 C.F.R. § 155.720 requires "[t]he operator of a vessel with a capacity of 250 or more barrels of
oil, hazardous material, or liquified gas" to establish "transfer procedures" that meet certain requirements.
(emphasis added). Such transfer procedures must be permanently posted where they can be "easily seen
and used by members of the crew when engaged in transfer operations," 33 C.F.R. § 155.740(c), and must