Kadant Johnson, Inc v. D'Amico et al
[…] (Rec. Doc. 301, Ex. A, at 166-167).
Without more, this testimony is insufficient to surmount the unambiguous provision in the NDA that
D’Amico was an “investor,” the indication in the OA that D’Amico was not an employee of the
Residential Center, and the indication in the BA that the Regional Center did not have employees
other than those listed in the OA’s Schedule 2.6. Accordingly, the Court does not view the NDA
as an employer-employee contract.
The NDA is not over-broad under Michigan law even if D’Amico signed it as an employee
of the Residential Center. Michigan Compiled Law Section 445.774a(1) states:
An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or covenant which protects an
employer’s reasonable competitive business interests and expressly prohibits an employee
from engaging in employment or a line of business after termination of employment if the
agreement or covenant is reasonable as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of
employment or line of business. To the extent any such an agreement or covenant is found
to be unreasonable in any respect, a court may limit the agreement to render it reasonable
in light of the circumstances in which it was made and specifically enforce the agreement
as limited.
M.C.L. § 445.774a(1).
Like Alabama, Michigan has upheld non-competition covenants lasting two years. See, e.g.,
Certified Restoration Dry Cleaning Network, L.L.C. v. Tenke Corp., 511 F.3d 535, 549 (6th Cir.