United Medical Healthcare, Inc. et al
[…] cause for a rehearing. The findings of [the Secretary] as to any fact, if supported by
substantial evidence, shall be conclusive. . .
42 U.S.C. § 405(g).
The record reflects that this is an appeal under 42 U.S.C. §1395ff(b). Admin. Rec. 1. In
‐7‐
support of its contention that the Administrative Procedure Act provides the appropriate standard
of review, United cites to a number of cases where an appeal was brought under 42 U.S.C.
§1395oo(f). (Doc. 26, p. 3.) The Court finds these cases to be inapplicable. See Estate of Morris,
207 F.3d at 745 (holding that an appeal under 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f) is “inapposite” to an appeal
under 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)). Thus, the appropriate standard of review is under 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).
See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(a)(A) (“judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision . . . is provided in
section 405(g) of this title”).
When Section 405(g) controls, the Court may not overturn the Secretary’s decision if it is
supported by substantial evidence and correctly applies the law. Estate of Morris, 207 F.3d at 745
(citing Anthony v. Sullivan, 954 F.2d 289, 292 (5th Cir. 1992)). Substantial evidence is more than