v. LaMarque Ford Inc et al
[…] La. Civ. Code art. 3537. The policies referred to in Article 3515 are “the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state.” Id. art. 3515. 6 connections with this dispute. Plaintiff, the insured, is organized under the laws of Louisiana and does business principally in Louisiana.