United States of America v. Land et al
[…] WJP’s argument with respect to the Uniform Relocation Act was waived because it was not contained in the Answers. Even if it was not waived, it fails because that section of the United States Code is a statement of policy, not law. The beginning of 42 U.S.C. § 4651 states that “...heads of Federal Agencies shall, to the greatest extent practicable, be guided by the following policies....” 42 U.S.C. § 4651. Furthermore, the statute cannot be used as a defense to a federal taking. 42 U.S.C. § 4602(a) (“The provisions of 4651 of this title create no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation.”). Therefore, WJP’s Answers are insufficient as a matter of law and the United States’ Motion is granted.