United States of America v. Land et al
[…] and 2009 regarding purchase of the property. WJP also fails to address the fact that the United
States filed its condemnation cases only two months after Judge Barbier’s ruling on the removed
7
state court case, a decision which effectively ended the United States’ involvement in the state
case. WJP fails to cite authority requiring the United States to file eminent domain cases within
a given time frame. Finally, WJP argues in its Opposition that the United States was prohibited,
under the Uniform Relocation Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4651, from taking the property at issue until it
deposited the estimated compensation. That statute states that:
No owner shall be required to surrender possession of real property before the head of the
Federal Agency concerned pays the agreed purchase price, or deposits with the court...for
the benefit of the owner, an amount not less than the agency’s approved appraisal of the
fair market value of such property....”
42 U.S.C. § 4651(4).
WJP’s argument with respect to the Uniform Relocation Act was waived because it was
not contained in the Answers. Even if it was not waived, it fails because that section of the
United States Code is a statement of policy, not law. The beginning of 42 U.S.C. § 4651 states
that “...heads of Federal Agencies shall, to the greatest extent practicable, be guided by the
following policies....” 42 U.S.C. § 4651.
Furthermore, the statute cannot be used as a defense
to a federal taking. 42 U.S.C. § 4602(a) (“The provisions of 4651 of this title create no rights or
liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by purchase or
condemnation.”).