United States of America v. Land et al
[…] No owner shall be required to surrender possession of real property before the head of the
Federal Agency concerned pays the agreed purchase price, or deposits with the court...for
the benefit of the owner, an amount not less than the agency’s approved appraisal of the
fair market value of such property....”
42 U.S.C. § 4651(4).
WJP’s argument with respect to the Uniform Relocation Act was waived because it was
not contained in the Answers. Even if it was not waived, it fails because that section of the
United States Code is a statement of policy, not law. The beginning of 42 U.S.C. § 4651 states
that “...heads of Federal Agencies shall, to the greatest extent practicable, be guided by the
following policies....” 42 U.S.C. § 4651.
Furthermore, the statute cannot be used as a defense
to a federal taking. 42 U.S.C. § 4602(a) (“The provisions of 4651 of this title create no rights or
liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by purchase or
condemnation.”). Therefore, WJP’s Answers are insufficient as a matter of law and the United
States’ Motion is granted.
B. Motion for Determination of the Interests to be Valued and the Date Valuation
In this Motion, the Government argues that the proper date of valuation of the takings for