In re White Tail Oilfield Services, LLC
[…] independent contractor who is directly responsible to the indemnitee.” LSA-R.S. 9:2780(A).
The LOAIA applies only if “the agreement (1) pertains to a well and (2) is related to
exploration, development, production, or transportation of oil, gas, or water.” Transcontinental
Gas Pipe Line Corp. v. Transportation Ins. Co., 953 F.2d 985, 991 (5th Cir.1992). An agreement
that “pertain[s] to a well” includes “the furnishing or rental of equipment, incidental
transportation, and other goods and services furnished” in connection with the service or
operation of a well. LSA-R.S. 9:2780(C)).
IV. ANALYSIS
5
The LOAIA will render an indemnity agreement null and void only “where there is
negligence or fault (strict liability) on the part of the indemnitee, or an agent or employee of the
indemnitee, or an independent contractor who is directly responsible to the indemnitee.”
LSA-R.S. 9:2780(A). The claims from which Superior seeks relief accuse Superior of
negligence. Rec. Doc. 25 at 3; Rec. Doc. 27 at 3. Thus, the only claims for which Superior seeks
indemnity against White Tail are those which the LOAIA renders null and void. If the agreement