Oil Mop LLC v. Summit Environmental Services, LLC et al
[…] governing substantive law." Beck v. Somerset Techs., Inc., 882 F.2d 993, 996 (5th Cir. 1989)
(citing Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986)).
B.
Standing
6
The Court finds that Oil Mop has standing to bring the present lawsuit. As the Fifth
Circuit pointed out recently, in American Commercial Lines, "[p]ayment of any claim or
obligation by the Fund' results in 'the United States Government acquiring by subrogation all
rights of the claimant . . . to recover from the responsible party.'" American Commercial Lines,
2014 WL 3511882 at *1 (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 2712(f)). 33 C.F.R. § 136.115(a) provides that
"[a]cceptance of any compensation . . . constitutes an agreement by the claimant to assign to the
Fund any rights, claims, and causes of action the claimant has against any person for the costs
and damages which are the subject of the compensated claims . . . ." (emphasis added). To
determine what the “compensated claim” was in this case, the Court turns to the documents that
the Fund sent to Oil Mop regarding the settlement of its claim. (Rec. Doc. 180-13 at 35-38). On